25/Apr/2014 - Last News Update: 07:59

Smart meters: Privacy warning over personal data

Category: Business

Published: 27th May 2010 23:49:20

A watchdog has said it will keep a close eye on energy companies over personal data held on smart meters.

The devices, which show exactly how much gas and electricity is being used in a household, could contain a raft of private information.

Every home in Britain is expected to be equipped with a smart meter by 2020 and the Information Commissioner's Office warned privacy must not be compromised.

The industry said that it was addressing security concerns.

Energy plans

The new coalition government has said that it is committed to the roll-out of smart meters.

Under the plans, each home would get a new smart gas meter and a new electricity meter. One is the "host" meter, that will communicate with the customer and the supplier.

This should bring an end to estimated bills, because the technology sends back an accurate meter reading to the energy company every day.

However, various security concerns have been raised regarding the technology. This includes the amount of personal data held on the devices.

It also means that it could make clear the exact times householders tend to leave their home, or when they sleep, by looking at their energy usage.

Energy company First Utility recently announced a link-up with Google, that would allow people to check their energy usage via the internet and mobile phone.

First Utility boss Mark Daeche said that data was encrypted, but that the government needed to ensure standards of privacy were set.

He said there should be "no loopholes" and that information should be "secure and anonymous".

Security concerns

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), which monitors personal data security, said that it had already met major suppliers to discuss the security implications of smart meters.

"We will continue to maintain a close dialogue to ensure that their introduction does not compromise customers' privacy. Important issues include what information is stored on the meters themselves, in particular whether information identifying the householder will be held," an ICO spokesman said.

"In any event energy companies will clearly need to hold records linking meters with householders and all the information must be held in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act. The industry recognises the need to address these matters properly."

Christine McGourty, the director of Energy UK, which represents the big energy suppliers, said: "The industry is well aware of the potential security concerns that smart meters present.

"Their customers' security is a key priority and every effort is being made to ensure that any security issues have been identified and resolved before the mass roll out of smart meters begins. All information will be handled strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act."

Display

More information is also expected soon on the functionality of smart meters.

First Utility's Mr Daeche argued that there should be no requirement for a screen on each smart meter that displays how much energy has been used. He said many people would access this information on their mobiles.

The big energy companies have said that they will offer the option of a digital display unit on every smart meter.

Meters will still have to be checked on occasions by energy company staff.

Source:
BBC News External Link Show Citation

Latest News

Harvard Citation

BBC News, 2010. Smart meters: Privacy warning over personal data [Online] (Updated 27th May 2010)
Available at: http://www.ukwirednews.com/news/63080/Smart-meters-Privacy-warning-over-personal-data [Accessed 25th Apr 2014]

News In Other Categories

  • Queen's University students build all-electric DeLorean

    A car built in Belfast in the 1980s is the centrepiece of a specialist engineering project at Queen's University in the city.
  • National parks should lose planning powers, farmers say

    National parks should be stripped of their planning powers, according to the Farmers' Union of Wales.
  • Bristol Academy extends reach overseas with first foreign students

    With the doors to its brand new £1million training centre officially open, one of the UK's leading apprentice training providers, Bristol based S&B Automotive Academy, is showcasing its world-class facilities by launching a series of foreign student exchanges for the first time in its 41-year history. To get a flavour of what life is like as an apprentice in the UK, the Academy hosted 16 apprentice engineers and bus drivers from the G9 Automotive College in Hamburg, Germany, as part of a Europe-wide vocational training initiative called the ‘Leonardo Programme’ with support from the European Social Fund. In a reciprocal arrangement, S&B will be sending nine apprentices to Germany during February 2012 so that they can get an appreciation of life in the automotive industry on the Continent. A further three German exchange groups are being planned for next year. Designed to assist the development of vocational skills and training across Europe, including work placements for trainees, the Leonardo Programme has a budget of €1.75bn, which is helping to encourage UK organisations to work with their counterparts abroad. In what is expected to be another challenging year for employers in the UK automotive sector, S&B’s Chief Executive, Jon Winter, claims that the exchange initiative will bring many benefits to the Academy and its apprentices: “In a world of global automotive brands, it’s important for our learners to understand the international context of the industry they have chosen to make their career. This new exchange programme will enable apprentices and Academy staff alike to achieve a better understanding of the challenges and opportunities within the automotive arena in Europe. With the Academy’s influence also extending to the USA and Asia, there’s every possibility that this initiative could move further afield in the future.” Continued Winter: “The need for skilled technicians across the world is on the increase and we actively encourage our apprentices to look at broader horizons during their training. Many of them have already learned the phrase ‘Vorsprung durch Gelehrtheit’, quite simply, ‘Advancement through learning.” In the 2010/11 academic year, S&B doubled the number of successful Apprenticeships over the previous year with some 350 apprentices graduating from the Academy. At the same time, achievement levels reached an all-time high with an overall success rate of 85%. For those learners on the Advanced Apprenticeship three-year programme, success rates were even higher, at over 98%. PHOTO CAPTION: As part of their exchange visit, S&B Automotive Academy arranged for the German apprentices to visit Hampshire bus operator, Bluestar, at its Barton Park depot. The students are pictured with S&B’s Andy West (3rd right) and Steve Prewett, Bluestar’s Area Engineering Manager (2nd right). Ends http://www.sandbaa.com
  • M25 in Hertfordshire reopens after lorry fire

    The M25 in Hertfordshire has reopened after an articulated lorry caught fire on the anti-clockwise carriageway, the Highways Agency said.
  • Iran petrol prices surge as subsidies cut

    Iran has cut state subsidies on petrol in a move that saw prices rise at midnight by up to 75%.
  • Wales NHS emergency care suffers uncertainty, AMs say

    Emergency care in Welsh hospitals is suffering from continued uncertainty over the future of A&E units, an assembly committee has said.